Taricha granulosa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Taricha granulosa
Species Authority: (Skilton, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Roughskin Newt
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-08-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J. & Hobin, L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of sub-populations and localities, large population size, and use of a wide range of habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2014 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Pacific coast of North America from southeastern Alaska to Santa Cruz County, California (Petranka 1998, Stebbins 2003). Records from the Rocky Mountains, including populations in Latah County, Idaho, and Sanders, Montana, could represent introductions, though Monello and Wright (1997) recorded three small populations in Latah County in 1997. Elevational range extends from sea level to about 2,800 m asl (Stebbins 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (British Columbia); United States (Alaska, California, Oregon, Washington)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and common, and its population is mostly stable. Total adult population size is unknown but surely exceeds 100,000.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitats include forests, woodlands, grasslands, open valleys, and ranch land. It can be found on land (in open or under rocks, logs, etc.) or in ponds, lakes, reservoirs, and slow-moving streams. It breeds in ponds, lakes, reservoirs, and slow-moving streams. Females deposit eggs singly on aquatic plants or submerged twigs (Behler and King 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. Road mortality is a localized threat throughout the range but does not represent a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in many protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Undeveloped buffers should be maintained around breeding sites.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Taricha granulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T59469A78909317. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided