Salamandra corsica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Salamandra corsica
Species Authority: Savi, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Corsican Fire Salamander
Salamandra salamandra subspecies corsica Savi, 1838

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Claude Miaud, Marc Cheylan, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Corsica, France, where it is found throughout the island. It is found at altitudes of 50-1,750m, but is commonest from 500-1,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1750
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a wide variety of habitats particularly mixed and deciduous woodland (Beech, Sweet Chestnut and Pine). This species gives birth to well developed larvae that complete metamorphosis in streams, ponds and other waters; fully metamorphosed young are occasionally produced.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are loss of woodland habitat (especially as a result of forest fires). However, it is not believed to be significantly at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Claude Miaud, Marc Cheylan, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Salamandra corsica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59465A11926865. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided