Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleurodeles poireti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Pleurodeles poireti
Species Authority: (Gervais, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Edough Ribbed Newt, Poiret's Newt
French Triton De Poiret
Taxonomic Notes: Carranza and Wade (2004) showed that most of the animals from North Africa previously referred to as Pleurodeles poireti actually belong to P. nebulosus, true P. poireti being restricted to the Edough Peninsula in northern Algeria.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Philippe Geniez, Jose Mateo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km² and area of occupancy of less than 500 km², with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly known species is recorded only from Edough Peninsula in northern Algeria. Its altitudinal range is not known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on its current population status.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is presumed to be largely aquatic and dependent upon cisterns, ponds, swamps and other wetlands. It is not clear if this salamander uses terrestrial habitats. It presumably has a similar breeding strategy to P. nebulosus, depositing its eggs, and completing larval development, within water.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no direct information on threats to the species. However, if the threats are similar to those facing P. nebulosus, then it is probably threatened by pollution of natural breeding ponds (dayas), as a result of the expansion and intensification of agriculture (livestock farming).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether it occurs in any protected areas. This species is in urgent need of further survey work to establish its current population status.

Citation: Philippe Geniez, Jose Mateo. 2006. Pleurodeles poireti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59462A11925483. . Downloaded on 23 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided