Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paramesotriton fuzhongensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Paramesotriton fuzhongensis
Species Authority: Wen, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Wanggao Warty Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Zhao Ermi, Yuan Zhigang
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from north-eastern Guangxi Province (Zhongshan, Fuchuan and Gongchen Counties) in China, from 400-1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits low-gradient streams in broadleaf forests. Breeding and larval development take place in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species include habitat loss due to subsistence wood collection, and over-harvesting for the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A few protected areas are present within the range of this species. Some European herpetologists have successfully bred the species in captivity.

Citation: Zhao Ermi, Yuan Zhigang. 2004. Paramesotriton fuzhongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59458A11945297. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided