Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachytriton labiatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Pachytriton labiatus
Species Authority: (Unterstein, 1930)
Common Name(s):
English Spotless Stout Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gu Huiqing, Yuan Zhigang
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in central and southern China in Guizhou, Anhui, Zhejiang, Hunan, Guangxi and Guangdong Provinces, from 50-1,800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a relatively common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits low-gradient, hill streams of varying sizes. It breeds in the same habitats and the larvae develop in the water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-exploitation for use as traditional Chinese medicine and for the international pet trade is a major threat to this species. It is also threatened by habitat destruction and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of protected areas in the region support this species. Captive breeding is occurring in Europe.

Citation: Gu Huiqing, Yuan Zhigang. 2004. Pachytriton labiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59455A11944862. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided