Pachytriton brevipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Pachytriton brevipes
Species Authority: (Sauvage, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Black-spotted Stout Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gu Huiqing, Geng Baorong
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in central and southern China in Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi and Hunan Provinces, from 600-1,900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives and breeds in streams of varying sizes, where the larvae also develop. In winter it hibernates on land.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is collected for human consumption in certain parts of its range. It is also exported for the international pet trade. Habitat destruction and degradation are also an ongoing threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of protected areas in the region support this species. Captive breeding is occurring in Europe.

Citation: Gu Huiqing, Geng Baorong. 2004. Pachytriton brevipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59454A11944711. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided