Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinotriton andersoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Echinotriton andersoni
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Anderson's Crocodile Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 800 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Extent of occurrence less than 800 km2. Fragmented. Continuing decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed on six Japanese islands: Amamioshima, Tokuonoshima, Yorojima, Okinawajima, Sesokojima and Tokasikijima. There are old records (three museum specimens) from Mount Kuanyinshan, just north of Taipei, in Taiwan, Province of China (Zhao and Adler 1993), where the species is presumed to be extinct (Zhao 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Regionally extinct:
Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an uncommon species, and it is difficult to observe outside the breeding season. It is considered to be rare on Okinawa (Hayashi et al. 1992).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in broad-leaved evergreen forest, secondary forest, grassland and swamps. It inhabits vegetated areas with constantly humid substrates, and breeds in shaded still waters such as ponds and temporary pools in forests. On Tokunoshima the species occurs in and near sugar cane fields, at altitudes of 100-200m asl (Utsonomiya, Utsonomiya and Kawachi 1978). It is terrestrial, and while eggs are laid on land in one or several clutches, the larvae develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Recent deforestation and other forms of land development, as well as road and drainage ditch construction, have been causing population declines on each island. It is also collected illegally for the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is designated as a natural monument by Okinawa and Kagoshima Prefectures.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Echinotriton andersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided