Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Hypselotriton wolterstorffi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Yunnan Lake Newt
Cynops wolterstorffi (Boulenger, 1905)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yang Datong, Michael Wai Neng Lau
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Extinct because many exhaustive surveys in known and/or expected habitat, in appropriate seasons, throughout its historic range have failed to record an individual since 1979.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was restricted to Kunming Lake and the surrounding areas in Yunnan, China.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No animals can now be found and this species is considered to be extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species formerly inhabited shallow lake waters and the adjacent irrigation channels, ponds and marshes. Breeding and larval development took place in these aquatic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species was related to habitat destruction and degradation resulting from general pollution, land reclamation, domestic duck farming and the introduction of exotic fish and frog species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed; this species is extinct.

Citation: Yang Datong, Michael Wai Neng Lau. 2004. Hypselotriton wolterstorffi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59445A11942589. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided