Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cynops pyrrhogaster 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Cynops pyrrhogaster
Species Authority: (Boie, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Fire-bellied Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan. It is found on Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu and other small islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common and reasonably adaptable species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a grassland and forest species. It occurs in paddy fields, ponds, pools, brooks and streams where it breeds and larvae develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is affected by the conversion from small to large-scale paddy fields. It is also affected by the abandonment of paddy fields. Roadside gutters kill the animals, working as a trap. It is collected and exported to Europe as a pet, but probably not at a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas. It is known to breed in captivity in zoos in Australia.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Cynops pyrrhogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59444A11942444. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided