Hypselotriton cyanurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Hypselotriton cyanurus
Species Authority: Liu, Hu & Yang, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Chuxiong Fire-bellied Newt, Cyan Newt
Cynops cyanurus Liu, Hu and Yang, 1962

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Guizhou and Yunnan in southwest China, from 1,790-2,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common and easy to find species on the Yunnan Plateau, although it is uncommon elsewhere.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits pools in mixed forest and paddy fields. It breeds in irrigated rice paddies and in ponds in the forest, including artificial ponds close to Kunming. Larvae develop in the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation, water pollution, chemicals and pesticides are all major threats to this species. Small numbers have been seen in the international pet trade in recent years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Kunming Lake National Reserve, and possibly in other protected areas.

Citation: Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing. 2004. Hypselotriton cyanurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59440A11941868. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided