Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhyacotriton kezeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Rhyacotritonidae

Scientific Name: Rhyacotriton kezeri Good and Wake, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Columbia Torrent Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, but the species is relatively adaptable and is probably not in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in the Coast Ranges of the western USA from the vicinity of the Chehalis River in Grays Harbor County, Washington, south to the zone of contact with Rhyacotriton variegatus along the Little Nestucca River and the Grande Ronde Valley in Polk, Tillamook, and Yamhill Counties, Oregon (Good and Wake 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:McAllister (1995) mapped approximately 43 collections or verified sighting locations in Washington, and this species is apparently stable in Oregon (E. Gaines pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in coastal coniferous forests in small, cold mountain streams and spring seepages. Larvae often occur under stones in shaded streams. Adults also inhabit these streams or streamsides in saturated moss-covered talus, or under rocks in the splash zone. This species is found primarily in older forest sites since the required microclimatic and microhabitat conditions generally exist only in older forests (Welsh 1990). Two Rhyacotriton nests were found in deep, narrow rock crevices, and the eggs were lying in cold, slow-moving water (Nussbaum, Brodie and Storm 1983).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Torrent salamanders in general are sensitive to increased temperature and sedimentation, such as may result from logging or road construction for logging access (Bury and Corn 1988b; Corn and Bury 1989). However, preliminary data suggest that R. kezeri tolerates habitat alteration better than do other torrent salamander species, and that increases in sedimentation that might be particularly problematic for other Rhyacotriton species might be less problematic for this species (Hallock and McAllister 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas. Its conservation needs include retention of old-growth forest buffers around headwater streams (Petranka 1998).

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Rhyacotriton kezeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59436A11941421. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided