Map_thumbnail_large_font

Necturus punctatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Proteidae

Scientific Name: Necturus punctatus
Species Authority: (Gibbes, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Waterdog
Synonym(s):
Menobranchus punctatus Gibbes, 1850
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in the USA on the Coastal Plain from southeastern Virginia to at least central Georgia, and Fall Line and Piedmont from North Carolina to Georgia; populations westward to Mobile appear to be related to N. beyeri or possibly represent an undescribed species (see Dundee 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Viable populations occur in most areas of the range (see Petranka 1998).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in the bottoms of slow, sand- or mud-bottomed streams and connected ditches, cypress swamps; also stream-fed rice fields and mill ponds. It favours bottoms with leaf-litter and detritus. Juveniles burrow into bottom while adults congregate in leaf beds in winter. Eggs probably are attached to undersides of objects in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No records of this species being utilized

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None needed. It occurs in several protected areas. Monitoring and research on population trends are lacking.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Necturus punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59434A56453993. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided