Map_thumbnail_large_font

Necturus lewisi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Proteidae

Scientific Name: Necturus lewisi (Brimley, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Neuse River Waterdog
Synonym(s):
Necturus maculosus Brimley, 1924
Taxonomic Notes: This form was originally described as Necturus maculosus lewisi. It was elevated to species status by Viosca (1937). It is considered to be the most primitive form of Necturus by Sessions and Wiley (1985).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Alvin Braswell, Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the number of mature individuals is probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Neuse and Tar-Pamlico River basins of the piedmont and Coastal Plain, North Carolina, USA (Petranka 1998). It is known from over 140 locations (Braswell and Ashton 1985), but these are not necessarily all distinct populations (H.E. LeGrand pers. comm.). It occurs from near sea level to about 116m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be locally common. The healthiest populations in the Neuse system appear to be in the Little River and Trent River. The Tar River system populations appear healthy except for areas impacted by reservoirs and municipal effluents (Braswell and Ashton 1985). It might be declining due to declining water quality, but data are inadequate for quantitative trend estimatation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occupies most clean, moderate to swift-flowing streams within its range. It is more common in streams greater than 15m wide and 1m deep (Braswell and Ashton 1985). It requires relatively high oxygen levels and water quality (Ashton 1985). Breeding and non-breeding habitats are the same except for late fall and winter when it exploits large accumulations of submerged leaves in eddies, or backwaters of streams. It more frequently occupies burrows and spaces under rocks (Ashton 1985; Braswell and Ashton 1985). Eggs are attached to the underside of objects in low silt moderate-flow areas of streams. No migrations have been documented. Home ranges reported by Ashton (1985) are relatively small (mean 17m² for females and 73m² for males). It is not found in reservoirs and areas below large municipal waste outfalls (Braswell and Ashton 1985).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species arise from water development projects (such as construction of impoundments and stream channelization), pollution from agricultural runoff (including pig farm wastes and pesticides), and industrial and urban development (Bury, Dodd and Fellers 1980; Braswell and Ashton 1985; Braswell 1989; H.E. LeGrand pers. comm.). These activities all cause loss of in-stream habitat (for example, due to siltation) and loss of water quality. A significant portion of the habitat in the upper Neuse drainage has been destroyed or degraded (Braswell 1989), and continued development threatens additional habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specifically protected populations of this species. It is state-listed as a species of special concern in North Carolina. State water quality designations and permitting systems do address stream conditions (the 'Outstanding Resource Water' designation for Swift Creek in the Tar River basin is the best example of this).

Citation: Alvin Braswell, Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Necturus lewisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59432A11940982. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided