Map_thumbnail_large_font

Necturus beyeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PROTEIDAE

Scientific Name: Necturus beyeri
Species Authority: Viosca, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Gulf Coast Waterdog
Synonym(s):
Necturus punctatus (Brode, 1970)
Taxonomic Notes: Bart et al. (1997) determined that Necturus alabamensis and N. beyeri are distinct species and that the name N. alabamensis applies only to the waterdog in the upper Black Warrior River drainage (see Bart et al. (1997) for an account of the nomenclatural history of this and related species). Waterdogs included here in the N. beyeri complex evidently comprise multiple species (Guttman et al. 1990; Bart et al. 1997); further study is needed to resolve the taxonomic status of the involved populations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in Lower Coastal Plain from Texas eastward to the Mobile Bay drainage in Alabama, USA (Bart et al. 1997).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulations in the core of the range are apparently secure.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in spring-fed streams with sandy bottom. It is a bottom dweller. In Louisiana, it is closely associated with leaf-litter deposits in streams, and animals may burrow into the bottom during the warm season (Bart and Holzenthal 1985). It probably attaches eggs to objects in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is possibly threatened by stream siltation and pollution, but the importance of this factor is unknown (Petranka 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with several protected areas. More information is needed on its taxonomic status, population status, life history and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Necturus beyeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided