Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thorius narisovalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Thorius narisovalis
Species Authority: Taylor, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Cerro San Felipe Pigmy Salamander, Upper Cerro Pigmy Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ab+4ab; B1ab(ii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of drastic population declines in excess of 80% that have been observed, are not understood, and may continue; and because its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 100 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species appears to have the largest geographic range of any species in the genus. It is known from Cerro San Felipe and adjacent upland areas in the Sierra Alaopaneca, from the Sierra de Cuatro Venados, and from the Sierra de Coicoyán, north-central Oaxaca, Mexico, at 2,590-3,185m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2590
Upper elevation limit (metres):3185
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was once common on Cerro San Felipe (the type locality), but it is now only found in small numbers there. It is consistently observed at two sites in the Sierra de Cuatro Venados, but again at small numbers.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits cloud forest and mixed forests, living under bark or under fallen trees. It does not adapt well to significant degradation of its habitat. It is terrestrial and reproduces by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for the dramatic and enigmatic decline of this species is not known. The species is also being negatively impacted by agricultural expansion, human settlements, and logging, all of which are taking place extensively within its range. However, these threats do not explain the level of decline that has been observed, since the habitat is still in quite good condition in some places.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Benito Suarez, but there is still an urgent need to conserve the cloud forest remnants that remain in the Sierra de Juarez. Research is also needed to establish the reasons for the dramatic population decline; especially to see if this is related to a disease event. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken. 2008. Thorius narisovalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59421A11937624. . Downloaded on 23 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided