Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thorius macdougalli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Thorius macdougalli Taylor, 1949
Common Name(s):
English MacDougall's Pigmy Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only five locations, and although the populations have experienced a major decline since the 1970s, the populations now appear to be somewhat stable, albeit reduced. The rate of deforestation also seems to have substantially decreased compared to earlier years.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a relatively wide distribution in the Sierra de Juarez and the mountains above Totontepec, north-central Oaxaca, Mexico, at 2,300-3,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was formerly very abundant, but underwent major declines since the 1970s, and is now uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species that inhabits pine-oak forests. It also occurs in degraded habitats. It reproduces by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some forest loss in its range due to clear-cutting and livestock grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded in any protected areas, and there is an urgent need for the protection of pine-oak forest habitat in the Sierra de Juarez. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken. 2008. Thorius macdougalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59415A11935236. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided