Map_thumbnail_large_font

Speleomantes strinatii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Speleomantes strinatii (Aellen, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English French Cave Salamander, North-west Italian Cave Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Franco Andreone, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Marc Cheylan, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations, and its range is probably not severely fragmented.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to south-eastern France and north-western Italy, from 80 to 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Italy
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):80
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although there is little available information on the population status of this species, it is not considered to be declining in Italy. In some parts of its range it is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in the vicinity of streams and seepages, and amongst rocky outcrops and caves in mountainous areas. It reproduces through the direct development of a few terrestrial eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats identified other than localized loss of habitat and illegal collection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in some protected areas. Prior to being considered a separate species Speleomantes strinatii was listed on both Appendix II of the Bern Convention, and on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive, under S. italicus. Although this species is not considered to be declining in Italy, further information is needed on the status of the populations in France.

Citation: Franco Andreone, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Marc Cheylan, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Speleomantes strinatii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59405A11929046. . Downloaded on 28 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided