Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudotriton ruber

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudotriton ruber
Species Authority: (Sonnini de Manoncourt & Latreille, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Red Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the eastern United States from southern New York to southern Indiana and south to the Gulf Coast, and from sea level up to 1,500 m asl (Raffaëlli 2007), it is absent from most of Atlantic coastal plain south of Virginia and from peninsular Florida (Petranka 1998).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and considered to be secure.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in cold, clear, rocky streams and springs in wooded or open areas. Adults occur in or near water in leaf-litter and under rocks, and in crevices and burrows near water. Adults sometimes disperse into woods. Eggs are attached to underside of rocks in water. Larvae occur in still pools and most undergo metamorphosis before 17 months.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, acid drainage from coalmines, and stream siltation and pollution undoubtedly has resulted in the loss of many subpopulations (Petranka 1998). However, the species is overall considered to be secure on a global scale.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Pseudotriton ruber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided