Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudotriton montanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudotriton montanus
Species Authority: Baird, 1850
Common Name(s):
English Mud Salamander, Mountain Triton, Eastern Mud Salamander
Synonym(s):
Pseudotriton diastictus Bishop, 1941
Pseudotriton flavissimus Hallowell, 1856
Spelerpes flavissimus (Hallowell, 1856)
Spelerpes montana (Baird, 1850)
Spelerpes ruber subspecies sticticeps Baird, 1889
Taxonomic Notes: Distinctiveness of nominal subspecies has not been confirmed by genetic data. Subspecies diastictus was proposed as a distinct species by Collins (1991), but he did not present any data to support this proposal. Frost (2007) recognized Pseudotriton diastictus as a distinct species but did not cite any data to support this arrangement. Crother (2008) retained diastictus as a subspecies of Pseudotriton montanus. Pending further data, this database includes diastictus as a subspecies of Pseudotriton montanus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the USA on the Coastal Plain and Piedmont of eastern Georgia, the Carolinas, and Virginia, and in the Coastal Plain only of Maryland and southern New Jersey; west of the Appalachians, occurs in eastern Tennessee, Kentucky, western West Virginia, western Virginia, and southern Ohio; isolated populations in east-central Mississippi and south-central Pennsylvania (Petranka 1998).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are many occurrences, probably stable distribution and abundance but few data are available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in muddy springs, slow floodplain streams, and swamps along slow streams; backwater ponds and marshes created by beaver activity. Non-larval forms usually occur beneath logs and rocks, in decaying vegetation, and in muddy stream-bank burrows. Occasionally disperses from wet muddy areas. It is secretive and sometimes difficult to detect. Eggs are attached separately to objects in water (e.g., undersides of leaves in quiet pool, Green and Pauley 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not threatened. Can probably tolerate habitat disturbance (e.g., siltation) better than can many eastern salamanders (Petranka 1998). However, clear-cutting and urbanization can no doubt impact local populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Population monitoring is needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2008. Pseudotriton montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided