Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudoeurycea werleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea werleri
Species Authority: Darling & Smith, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Werler's Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-28
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Rovito, S., Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D., Hanken, J. & García París, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sharp, D. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its area of occurrence (AOO) is 197 km2, it occurs in three threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Veracruz and Oaxaca.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Sierra de Los Tuxtlas, southern Veracruz, Cerro Cangrejo (Oaxaca), and from the northern slopes of the Sierra de Juarez in the vicinity of Vista Hermosa, northern Oaxaca, Mexico. The type series was found between 915-1,372m asl (Darling and Smith 1954), but in recent surveys (2009-2010) it was found at 1,690 m asl in the Sierra de Juárez (S. Rovito pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop 2014). It is possible that this species could occur between known localities.The area of occupancy (AOO) is 197 km2 and the extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,301 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Oaxaca, Veracruz)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:196.91
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):915
Upper elevation limit (metres):1690
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on its population status, possibly because it is very hard to find. The species has been recently found (2009 and 2010) in both Los Tuxtlas and the Sierra de Juárez, indicating that it persists in both areas.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species that inhabits tropical rainforest and cloud forest habitats, and lives in moss mats. It can survive in somewhat disturbed forest but only that which provides plenty of shade. It reproduces by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is habitat loss due to subsistence agriculture, logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Action
This species occurs in the Los Tuxtlas Biosphere Reserve in Veracruz. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection in Oaxaca is necessary, and further protection and restoration of habitat in Veracruz.

Research Needed
Further survey work is needed to determine the current species distribution, threats, and population size and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Pseudoeurycea werleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59402A53985003. . Downloaded on 27 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided