Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea teotepec
Species Authority: Adler, 1996
Common Name(s):
Spanish Tlaconete

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4a ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered, because recent population reductions of greater than 50% have been experienced and these declines are expected to continue within a 10 year, or three generation window.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from south-east of Puerto del Gallo town, on the slopes of Cerro Teotepec in south-central Guerrero, Mexico, at 3,425m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information; it is known from few specimens. The species has not been recorded since its discovery in the 1960s despite repeated attempts to locate it. It appears to have undergone population declines.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in moist areas with abundant moss in pine-fir forests. Reproduction is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it lives in a remote area, logging has apparently been taking place on Cerro Teotepec, and this might constitute a threat to it. There is also pressure on this species' habitat from expanding small-scale agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken. 2008. Pseudoeurycea teotepec. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59399A11918827. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided