Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudoeurycea smithi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea smithi
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Smith's False Brook Salamander, Smith's Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 80% based on the apparent disappearance of most of the population, shrinkage in its distribution, and habitat destruction and degradation in northwestern Oaxaca, Mexico.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs only on the Sierra de Juarez at Cerro San Felipe and Llanos de las Flores, north-western Oaxaca, Mexico, at 2,500-3,000m asl. It may also occur in Sierra de Cuatro Venados, but the specimens have not been validated. Species may be extinct at the type locality; however, it was found at Llanos de las Flores in 1999 (the last known record).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It used to be very abundant, but is now extremely rare suggesting that a massive decline has taken place.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits pine forests, living under the bark of logs, and is able to persist in somewhat disturbed habitat. It is terrestrial and reproduces by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cause for declines remain a mystery. It is probably being negatively impacted by agricultural expansion, human settlements, and logging, all of which are taking place extensively within its range. However, these threats do not explain the level of decline that has been observed, because the habitat is still in quite good condition in some places.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known to occur in the Parque Nacional Benito Juarez. While continued and strengthened protection of the species' remaining habitat is required, additional research is required into the reasons for its dramatic decline. This species is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake 2008. Pseudoeurycea smithi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided