Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aquiloeurycea scandens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Aquiloeurycea scandens (Walker, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Tamaulipan False Brook Salamander
Synonym(s):
Pseudoeurycea scandens Walker, 1955
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Pseudoeurycea but has recently been moved to the genus Aquiloeurycea (Rovito et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-11-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Wake, D., Parra-Olea, G. & Rovito, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because currently its population is stable, and there are no threats to its habitat which is well protected.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from caves in El Cielo Biosphere Reserve, and from 22 km southeast of Tula on the road to Ocampo and the Puerto de Purificación area in the mountains northwest of Ciudad Victoria (S. Rovito pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop 2014), between 1,050-1,800 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,991 km2 and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 1,053 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Tamaulipas)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1052.68
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1050
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was not seen since the mid-1980s and one search in the late 1990s failed to locate it. In 2010, the species was found to be quite common in the El Cielo Biosphere Reserve, especially in caves, and also was found with minimal search effort near Tula and at Puerto Purificación (S. Rovito pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop 2014). The population is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a cave-dwelling species, and it can also be found outside of caves in the cloud forest or oak forest (S. Rovito pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop 2014). It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species would be at risk if there were a disturbance to its cave micro-habitat, where it presumably relies on high humidity levels. However, the area where it occurs is currently well protected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Rancho El Cielo Biosphere Reserve which is quite well protected. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Research Needed
There is a need for monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Aquiloeurycea scandens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59396A53984265. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided