Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aquiloeurycea praecellens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Aquiloeurycea praecellens
Species Authority: (Rabb, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Admirable False Brook Salamander
Synonym(s):
Parvimolge praecellens Rabb, 1955
Pseudoeurycea praecellens (Rabb, 1955)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Pseudoeurycea but has recently been moved to the genus Aquiloeurycea (Rovito et al. 2015)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Wake, D., Pineda, E., Parra-Olea, G., Aguilar-López, J. & Canseco-Márquez, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sharp, D., Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat near the city of Córdoba, Veracruz. As the habitat is now so degraded and surveys have failed to record this species, it is thought to be Possibly Extinct.
Date last seen: 24 December 1940
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Hacienda El Potrero, near the city of Córdoba, west-central Veracruz, Mexico. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Mexico (Veracruz)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from the holotype. Several searches between 2010-2012, with an effort of 96 person hours having been performed by Eduardo Pineda and his group at INECOL but they have not found a single specimen. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing if it is not already extinct.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The holotype was collected in tropical humid forest, and it is not known whether or not it can adapt to secondary habitats. It is terrestrial and presumably reproduces by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is doubtful that any suitable habitat for this species survives. In the time since this species was discovered, Córdoba has undergone massive urban development and there has also been extensive agricultural expansion leading to forest loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas. It is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.

Conservation Needed
Protection of the remaining habitat in the surroundings of Córdoba are needed.

Research Needed
Urgent fieldwork is needed in the vicinity of Córdoba to locate any habitats where this species might survive.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Aquiloeurycea praecellens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59391A53983683. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided