Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Black-spotted False Brook Salamander, Black-spotted Salamander
Synonym(s):
Bolitoglossa nigromaculata Taylor, 1941
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: It is likely that this form consists of two separate species (G. Parra-Olea and D. Wake pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-09-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Pineda, E. & Parra-Olea, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J., Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4,284 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Veracruz, Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in three sites in Veracruz, Mexico: one at the peak of Cerro Chicahuaxtla, Cuatlapan at 1,600 m asl, another near this site, and at 1,200-1,300 m asl on Volcán San Martín. It is likely that the taxon consists of two separate species, one in each region, with Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata sensu stricto likely to be the subpopulation at Cerro Chicahuaxtla. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4,284 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Veracruz)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Once relatively common, it is now very rare and only a single specimen was recorded at Cerro Chicahuaxtla in 2007 after not having been seen since the mid-1980s. Between 2010 and 2012, field studies conducted by Eduardo Pineda and his group at INECOL, found 10 specimens in two localities with 650 person hours of sampling effort. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is arboreal and is found in montane tropical forest (cloud forest) living in bromeliads, an unusual habitat for a salamander in this genus. It reproduces by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of the habitat of this species has disappeared or has been severely degraded as a result of logging, agriculture, and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Conservation Needed
Protection of the remaining habitat at the known sites is urgently needed. 

Research Needed
Distribution surveys at all sites are required, as is taxonomy research to clarify the identity of all subpopulations.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59390A53983559. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided