Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudoeurycea leprosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea leprosa
Species Authority: (Cope, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Leprous False Brook Salamander
Synonym(s):
Bolitoglossa leprosa (Cope, 1869)
Eurycea leprosus (Cope, 1869)
Geotriton laticeps (Brocchi, 1883)
Geotriton leprosus (Cope, 1869)
Oedipus leprosus (Cope, 1869)
Oedipus orizabensis (Blatchley, 1893)
Spelerpes orizabensis Blatchley, 1893
Spelerpes gibbicaudus Blatchley, 1893
Spelerpes laticeps Brocchi, 1883
Spelerpes leprosus Cope, 1869
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-09-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Wake, D., Pineda, E. & Parra-Olea, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution (one of the largest distributions of salamanders in Mexico) and presumed large population.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from eastern Puebla and western Veracruz to Tlaxcala, Estado de Mexico, Morelos and Distrito Federal, Mexico. There is an isolated subpopulation in northern Hidalgo. Its altitudinal range is 2,500-3,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Hidalgo, México Distrito Federal, México State, Morelos, Puebla, Tlaxcala, Veracruz)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was previously the most common salamander on the Mexican Plateau, and while still present, it is far less abundant. Due to an ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives at high elevations in pine and pine-oak forests. It is terrestrial, and can withstand only limited disturbance to its habitat. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is threatened by agriculture (including slash and burn practices), forestry, expanding human settlements and tourist activities within national parks.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in several protected areas including Cumbres del Ajusco National Park. This species is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.

Conservation Needed
Improved management of protected areas is required.

Research Needed
Surveys to determine whether there is suitable habitat between known localities is required to help determine the full distribution of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Pseudoeurycea leprosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59383A53982716. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided