Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudoeurycea anitae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea anitae
Species Authority: Bogert, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Anita's False Brook Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic validity of this species is not clear (G. Parra-Olea and D. Wake pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Wake, D., Parra-Olea, G., Hanken, J., Arias Caballero, P. & Rovito, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is 25 km², it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its fragmented habitat around the town of San Vicente Lachixio. It has not been seen since 1976, and is believed to be Possibly Extinct.
Date last seen: 9 August 1976
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from a single threat-defined location from the vicinity of San Vicente Lachixío town in the Sierra Madre del Sur, Oaxaca, Mexico, at 2,100 m asl. Its extent of occurrence and area of occupancy is 25 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Mexico (Oaxaca)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:24.86
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has not been seen since 1976. Attempts to locate this species prior to the previous assessment (2008) failed. Recent searches (e.g. June 2014) in caves and sinkholes at day and night have also been unsuccessful (S. Rovito pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from pine-oak forest, where it always lives in moist places such as sinkholes, crevices and caves. Reproduction is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat around San Vicente Lachixío town has largely disappeared, with almost all the trees having been cut down, due to logging, agriculture practices (including slash and burn techniques) and human settlements. As a result, the habitat has dried out.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas. It is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government. 

Conservation Needed
Urgent protection of any remaining forest near the type locality area is required, but security problems in the area make it difficult to implement conservation measures for this species. 

Research Needed
The taxonomic validity of this species is not clear and needs to be investigated.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Pseudoeurycea anitae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59368A53980953. . Downloaded on 27 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided