Plethodon ventralis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon ventralis
Species Authority: Highton, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Southern Zigzag Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern because, even though its extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 17,276 km2, it is presumed to have a large population and is not considered to be seriously threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in southeastern Kentucky, southwestern Virginia as far east as Hayters Gap in Washington County, eastern Tennessee, the French Broad River valley of western North Carolina, extreme northwestern Georgia, northern Alabama, and extreme northeastern Mississippi (Highton 1997), all in the USA. Its distribution is highly fragmented, and here taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 17,276 km2.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitat. Mount (1975) mapped more than 50 collection sites in Alabama. Highton (1997) reported large numbers in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in the vicinity of moist rocky crevices in ravines, canyons, rubble, seepages, caves, and wooded slopes. It is mostly found under rocks, logs, or leaves during day. It is a terrestrial breeder with direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Urbanization and conversion of forest into cropland have eliminated many populations, but the species remains common in suitable habitat (Petranka 1998). Most of the habitat loss was not recent. It is probably now stable and not seriously threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, including the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon ventralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59359A56290030. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided