Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon vandykei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon vandykei
Species Authority: Van Denburgh, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Van Dyke's Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Plethodon idahoensis was formerly included in this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 18,924 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, and it is presumed to have a large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in Willapa Hills, and Olympic and Cascade mountains, Washington, USA; disjunctive centres in the Willapa Hills, on the Olympic Peninsula, and in the southern Cascade ranges are separated by glacial and alluvial deposits that might limit the regional distribution (Wilson et al. 1995). It coexists with Dunn salamander southeast of South Bend, Pacific County, Washington (Stebbins 1985). It generally occurs in small isolated subpopulations, up to 1,550 m asl. Its range, taken here as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 18,924 km2 (Raffaëlli 2007).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: About 80 subpopulations are known (Wilson et al. 1995), 70% are considered to be in excellent to good condition (J. Fleckenstein pers. comm. 1997). Total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds several thousand. It is generally uncommon. It is considered to be stable, with some slight decline from about 1977 to 1997 (J. Flackenstein pers. comm. 1997). It was probably more widespread 200 years ago.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from moist coniferous forests and open areas. It is often found on wet soil near seepages, streams, lakes, and rivers, in addition to talus slopes (especially well-shaded, north-facing slopes). It can also be found under bark, in and under logs, and in leaf-litter in wet weather. At least two clutches have been found in nature. One nest was under a moss covered stone; the eggs were in the usual grape-like cluster and attached to the stone by a single gelatinous thread, as in other members of the genus (Nussbaum et al. 1983). The other clutch was in a moist, partially rotted log along a stream in old-growth forest (western red-cedar/Douglas-fir/western hemlock/grand fir) in Washington (Jones 1989). The eggs develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is currently not very threatened, although perhaps some subpopulations may have been extirpated by logging in lowland sites in the late 1800s (Wilson et al. 1995, J. Fleckenstein pers. comm. 1997). Managed forests generally do not provide the woody debris needed for shelter and nesting (Welsh 1990, Wilson et al. 1995). It is a sedentary species, with narrow ecological tolerance and a limited ability to survive in or colonize disturbed habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is adequately protected in Mount St. Helens National Monument and Olympic National Park.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Plethodon vandykei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided