Plethodon teyahalee 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon teyahalee
Species Authority: Hairston, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Southern Appalachian Salamander
Plethodon oconaluftee Hairston, 1993
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 13,508 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, and it has a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the southern Appalachian reaches of eastern USA. More specifically, it is known to occur in the Blue Ridge physiographic province of southwestern North Carolina west of French Broad River, and immediately adjacent Tennessee; also northern Rabun County, Georgia, and Oconee, Pickens, Abbeville and Anderson counties, South Carolina (Highton 1983, Petranka 1998), and Unicoi Mountains in Monroe and Polk counties, and the Great Smoky Mountains in Sevier and Cocke counties, in Tennessee (Redmond and Scott 1996). It can be found at elevations up to 1,550 m asl (Petranka 1998). Its range, here taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated to be 13,508 km2 (Raffaëlli 2007).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1550
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Overall populations are considered stable. Hairston and Wiley (1993) monitored subpopulations in mature forests in western North Carolina for nearly two decades and found no evidence of long-term population declines (cited by Petranka 1998). There are an estimated five or less extant sites in Georgia (R. Mac Beth pers. comm. 1997). It is considered to be common in the main portion of its range in North Carolina (J. Petranka pers. comm. 1997). Redmond and Scott (1996) mapped 21 collection localities in Tennessee.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from birch-beech-hemlock forest with witch hazel, mountain laurel, and rhododendron understorey; its home range typically includes a retreat hole (Nishikawa 1990). The highest densities occur in mature, mesic hardwood forests (Petranka 1998). It is a terrestrial breeder, with direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Historical subpopulations were threatened by clear cutting, but these are currently believed to be stable (J. Petranka pers. comm. 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority of its range occurs in Blue Ridge Parkway National Park, Great Smoky National Park, and U.S. Forest Service lands (J. Petranka pers. comm. 1997), which afford many of the subpopulations contained within some degree of protection (Petranka 1998).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon teyahalee. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59356A56298196. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided