Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon shermani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon shermani
Species Authority: Stejneger, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Red-legged Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently separated from Plethodon jordani (Highton and Peabody 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, David Beamer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in Standing Indian, Wayah, Tusquitee, and Unicoi isolates of the Plethodon jordani complex, North Carolina and Tennessee, USA; it has an elevational range of at least 853-1,494m asl (Highton and Peabody 2000).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be very common in portions of its range. It is probably stable at present.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in mesic forest, often under leaf-litter, logs, or mossy rocks. It is at least somewhat tolerant of disturbance, because it is common in second growth forests that were at one time uprooted by wild pigs (Bishop 1928). It is a terrestrial breeder with direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear cutting strongly depletes local populations of other members of the Plethodon jordani complex (Petranka, Eldridge and Haley 1993); the time required for recovery is debatable, but is at least on the order of a few decades (Ash 1997, Petranka 1999, Ash and Pollock 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the range occurs in the Nantahala National Forest, although some clear cutting occurs there. Conservation activities that promote mature closed-canopy forests should benefit this species. The species does not appear on any state or federal list of endangered species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, David Beamer 2004. Plethodon shermani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided