Plethodon serratus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon serratus
Species Authority: Grobman, 1944
Common Name(s):
English Southern Redback Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in four widely separated geographic isolates in the USA: eastern Oklahoma-Arkansas; southeastern quarter of Missouri; eastern Tennessee-western North Carolina-Georgia-eastern Alabama and central Louisiana (Petranka 1998). It can be found up to 1,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown, but it probably exceeds 10,000. It is considered to be locally common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found under rocks, rotten logs, and mosses in forested areas. In dry summer months it occurs in and near damp areas. It is uncommonly found in twilight zone of caves. Eggs are laid in moss or rotten log, or under a rock or log, where they develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is overall unthreatened. Intensive harvest of mature forest greatly reduces salamander density in the logged area; population recovery occurs slowly (Herbeck and Larsen 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon serratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59354A56338786. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided