Plethodon richmondi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon richmondi
Species Authority: Netting & Mittleman, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Ravine Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Highton (1999) removed certain biological populations from this species and recognized them as a distinct species, Plethodon electromorphus, based on allele frequencies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in Eastern Kentucky, southern West Virginia (west of the New and Kanawha rivers and south of the Teays River valley), western Virginia, northwestern North Carolina, and northeastern Tennessee, United States (Highton 1999).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in many areas. Populations are presumed to be relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is terrestrial. It can be found under logs, stumps, rocks, or leaf-litter on moist wooded slopes of valleys and ravines; high densities on wooded talus; rarely on dry ridge crests, hilltops, or valley floors (Regester 2000). It is generally found underground in mid-winter and summer. It lays eggs under rocks or in underground cavity, which develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and urbanization have eliminated some local subpopulations (Petranka 1998), but overall the species appears to be secure in most of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon richmondi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59352A56339909. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided