Plethodon montanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon montanus
Species Authority: Highton & Peabody, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Northern Gray-cheeked Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was split from Plethodon jordani (Highton and Peabody 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is only 7,078 km2, it is common and considered to be reasonably adaptable with a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the eastern USA. Six isolates (Flat Top, Buckhorn, Burkes Garden, Knob, Clinch, Brumley) in the Valley and Ridge Province of Virginia and five isolates (Roan, Bald, Black, Max Patch, Sandy mush) in the Blue Ridge Province of Virginia, North Carolina, and Tennessee; the elevational range is at least 1,036-1,420 m asl (Highton and Peabody 2000). Its range, here taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 7,078 km2 (Raffaëlli 2007).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Number of Locations: 6
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1036
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1420
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Eleven subpopulations are known. No other population data are available.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is often found in mesic forest, often under leaf-litter, logs, or mossy rocks. It is a terrestrial breeder with direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although clear-cutting probably causes initial declines, on the assumption that it is similar to the closely related P. metcalfi, this species shows a good ability to recover population densities, and it is probably not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas. Research into its ecology and population is needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59349A56341130. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided