Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon meridianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon meridianus
Species Authority: Highton and Peabody, 2000
Common Name(s):
English South Mountain Gray-cheeked Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently separated from Plethodon jordani (Highton and Peabody 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, David Beamer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the South Mountains, in Burke, Cleveland, and Rutherford counties, in the Piedmont Province of North Carolina, USA; its elevational range is at least 543-823m asl (Highton and Peabody 2000).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and relatively easily found even in areas that are not prime habitat (D. Beamer pers. comm., 2003).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in mesic forest, often under leaf-litter, logs, or mossy rocks. It is a terrestrial breeder with direct development in the same habitat. It tolerates some level of disturbance because much of its range occurs in second growth forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear cutting has been reported to strongly deplete local populations of the P. jordani complex (Petranka, Eldridge and Haley 1993); the time required for recovery is debatable but is at least a few decades (Ash 1997, Petranka 1999, Ash and Pollock 1999). Plethodon meridianus appears to be somewhat tolerant of habitat degradation, since much of its range has been logged and is now covered in second-growth forest (D. Beamer pers. comm., 2003). Some areas in the South Mountains are being used for residential development, so habitat destruction is a threat (D. Beamer pers. comm., 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Portions of the species' range are protected in South Mountain State Park. The species also occurs in South Mountain Game Lands where the forest is generally maintained intact (D. Beamer pers. comm.). The species does not appear on any state or federal list of endangered species. There is a need for continued close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, David Beamer 2004. Plethodon meridianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided