Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon kiamichi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon kiamichi
Species Authority: Highton, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Kiamichi Slimy Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species is part of the Plethodon glutinosus complex. It is not universally accepted as a valid species (Petranka 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Round and Kiamichi Mountains in Polk County, Arkansas, and LeFlore County, Oklahoma, USA (Highton et al. 1989), although its range is poorly known.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a forest species that breeds terrestrially by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is presumably a local threat for some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research needed on taxonomic and threat status.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Plethodon kiamichi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided