Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon kentucki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon kentucki
Species Authority: Mittleman, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Cumberland Plateau Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in Eastern Kentucky, northeastern Tennessee, southern West Virginia, and southwestern Virginia, USA (Petranka 1998). It occurs primarily in the Cumberland Plateau, but extending into the Valley and Ridge of Russell and Washington counties, Virginia.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown but it probably exceeds 10,000. There are probably reduced populations in the past; expanded with current trend to reforestation.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Optimal conditions include mature hardwood forests (Petranka 1998). Generally individuals are found under or in rotting logs, stumps, or leaf-litter, or under rocks, during the day. They go underground during dry or freezing weather. Eggs are laid in rotting logs, underground, or in rock crevices. It is a terrestrial breeder.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, agriculture, and strip-mining constitute potential threats. However, the general trend within its range is reforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several occurrences in Cumberland Gap National Historic Park, Jefferson National Forest, and Beaks Interstate Park. Maintaining the availability of mature hardwood forest habitat is important to the long-term persistence of viable populations.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Plethodon kentucki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided