Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon jordani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon jordani
Species Authority: Blatchley, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Red-cheeked Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Highton and Peabody (2000) recently separated Plethdon jordani into multiple species: P. montanus, P. metcalfi, P. amplus, P. meridianus, P. jordani, P. shermani and P. cheoah.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, David Beamer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in decline, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in Gregory Bald and Great Smoky isolates, and the extreme northern part of the Balsam isolate, in North Carolina and Tennessee, USA, from 768-1,780m asl (Highton and Peabody 2000).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Dodd (2004) mapped more than 100 collection or observation sites in the Great Smokies, and reported that this species is generally abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits moist dense hardwood, coniferous, and mixed forests with mossy logs and slabs of rock. It is found in burrows, leaf-litter, or in spaces under rocks and logs during the day. It tolerates some level of disturbance, and much of its range occurs in secondary growth forest. Breeding is by direct development, and the eggs are probably laid in underground cavities.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats to this species are factors that negatively affect spruce fir forests such as global warming, acid rain, and balsam woolly adelgid (Adelges piceae) infestations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected from the detrimental effects of clear-cutting (Ash 1997, Petranka, Eldridge and Haley 1993, Petranka 1998, Ash and Pollock 1999) by occurring completely within the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. It does not appear on any state or federal list of endangered species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, David Beamer 2004. Plethodon jordani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided