Plethodon hoffmani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon hoffmani
Species Authority: Highton, 1971 [1972]
Common Name(s):
English Valley And Ridge Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was included in Plethodon richmondi prior to 1972. Plethodon virginia was formerly included in this species (see Highton 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the eastern USA in the Susquehanna River Valley, Pennsylvania, to New River, northwestern Virginia, including eastern West Virginia and western Maryland (Highton 1999), up to 1400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Stable populations occur throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in valley and ridge physiography, generally in mature hardwood forests with well-drained soils. It lays eggs in moist cavities, where they develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the global population, although local populations are no doubt impacted by deforestation and residential development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. Habitat protection of subpopulations impacted by deforestation may be needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon hoffmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59341A56363258. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided