Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon electromorphus
Species Authority: Highton, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Northern Ravine Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the USA in southeastern Indiana, Ohio (except northwestern part of the state), northern Kentucky, southwestern Pennsylvania, and northwestern West Virginia (Highton 1999, Regester 2000).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are many occurrences; there are well over 100 widely distributed collection sites (e.g. Pfingsten and Downs 1989).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is terrestrial and found under logs, stumps, rocks, or leaf-litter on moist wooded slopes of valleys and ravines; high densities on wooded talus; sometimes along stream margins; rarely on dry ridge crests, hilltops, or valley floors (Regester 2000). Generally underground in mid-winter and summer. Lays eggs under rocks or in underground cavity, where they develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the global population. Subpopulations are locally impacted by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. Habitat protection for local subpopulations impacted by habitat loss may be needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon electromorphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59338A56366748. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided