Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon dunni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon dunni
Species Authority: Bishop, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Dunn's Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in extreme southwestern Washington south to extreme northwestern California, USA (Petranka 1998). It is found from sea level to about 1,000 m asl (Stebbins 1985).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Many unthreatened populations are known.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found along shady streams or stream seepages in wet rocky areas; in forests, talus slopes, moss-covered outcrops, often under rocks, logs, moss and leaf-litter. Animals may enter water to escape predators. Eggs are laid on land in moist crevices or cavities, where they develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not strongly tied to old growth forest; it can be abundant in forests of all ages, though it is more likely to be present in logged forests when mature timber is present upstream (Corn and Bury 1991); hence, logging is not considered to be a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed for this species. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Plethodon dunni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided