Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon angusticlavius
Species Authority: Grobman, 1944
Common Name(s):
English Ozark Zigzag Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This form is not universally accepted as a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Ozark region of southern Missouri, northern Arkansas, and eastern Oklahoma, United States (Conant and Collins 1991, Highton 1997).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Many subpopulations are known, and these appear to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from the vicinity of moist rocky crevices in ravines, canyons, rubble, seepages, caves, and wooded slopes. It occurs under rocks, logs, or leaves during day. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are apparently no major threats to the global population. Some subpopulations may be locally impacted by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon angusticlavius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59331A56443105. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided