Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon amplus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon amplus
Species Authority: Highton and Peabody, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Blue Ridge Gray-cheeked Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently separated from Plethodon jordani (Highton and Peabody 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, David Beamer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range has not yet been clearly delineated for this recently split species, but as currently understood it occurs in Blue Ridge Mountains in the north-eastern part of the Blue Ridge isolate of the Plethodon jordani complex, Buncombe, Rutherford, and Henderson counties, North Carolina, USA; elevations range at least 1,109-1,116m asl (Highton and Peabody 2000).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Because this species was recently described, there are no specific population data available. Highton and Peabody (2000) listed two sampling localities. Based on the proximity of these localities to the transects worked by Petranka (1999), this salamander might have been sampled in the latter study, in which it was the second most abundant salamander in the study.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in mesic forest, often under leaf-litter, logs, or mossy rocks. It is a terrestrial breeder that breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear cutting has been reported as a cause of the declines of local populations of the P. jordani complex (Petranka, Eldridge and Haley 1993; Petranka 1999). Data presented by Petranka might or might not apply specifically to P. amplus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs within several protected areas (e.g., Bat Cave) and probably also receives some protection on lands in the Pisgah National Forest where the forest cover is maintained (D. Beamer pers. comm., 2003). Conservation activities that promote mature closed-canopy forests should benefit this species. It is not listed on state or federal endangered species lists. There is a need for continued close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, David Beamer 2004. Plethodon amplus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided