Plethodon albagula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon albagula
Species Authority: Grobman, 1944
Common Name(s):
English White-throated Slimy Salamander, Western Slimy Salamander, Whitethroat Slimy Salamander
Plethodon glutinosus subspecies albagula Grobman, 1944
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species is part of the Plethodon glutinosus complex. It is not universally accepted as a valid species (Petranka 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the central USA in southern Missouri, the highlands of northern and western Arkansas, the northern and central portions of eastern Oklahoma, and the Balcones Escarpment area of south-central Texas; also assigned to this species are populations from Independence, Johnson, Logan, Polk, Scott, and Van Buren counties, Arkansas; and Warren County, Missouri (north of the Missouri River) (Highton et al. 1989).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from many populations throughout range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is commonly under rocks or logs in damp ravines and moist wooded hillsides; it may retreat underground or burrow into piles of leaf-litter in dry summer weather; it sometimes occurs in the twilight zone of caves (Missouri, Johnson 1987, 2000). Wooded ravines and floodplains, along shale banks of rivers and streams, and cave entrances are also suitable habitats (Texas, Garrett and Barker 1987). Eggs are laid in damp protected locations underground, under rotten logs, or in other damp vegetative debris. There is no aquatic larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is apparently unthreatened and is locally impacted by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None needed.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2008. Plethodon albagula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59329A11919068. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided