Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oedipina cyclocauda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Oedipina cyclocauda
Species Authority: Taylor, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Costa Rica Worm Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that unrelated species are being referred to under this name (D. Wake pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ibáñez, R., Wake, D., Chaves, G., Bolaños, F., Köhler, G. & Castañeda, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from extreme northeastern Panama, through the Atlantic versants of Costa Rica and Nicaragua to north-central Honduras. It occurs generally below 600m asl. Records up to 1,780m asl in Honduras might refer to another species.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon but present widely. In Honduras it is fairly common, with between five and seven specimens recorded in 2006 (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland forest, where it is terrestrial and semi-fossorial. It can survive in somewhat disturbed forest where there are still tall trees. In Honduras, it has been recorded from shaded coffee plantations (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm.). It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is the drying of the soil resulting from the loss of trees. This is happening through much of its range due to the expansion of agriculture and human settlements, as well as logging. The conversion of shaded coffee plantations to open plantations is likely to lead to a decline in this species (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Ibáñez, R., Wake, D., Chaves, G., Bolaños, F., Köhler, G. & Castañeda, F. 2008. Oedipina cyclocauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided