Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oedipina complex

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Oedipina complex
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Gamboa Worm Salamander
Synonym(s):
Oedipus complex Dunn, 1924
Oedopinola complex (Dunn, 1924)
Taxonomic Notes: This form is a complex consisting of several species (D. Wake pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Castro, F., Renjifo, J., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R. & Wake, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the central Panama lowlands eastwards to San Blas, below 800m asl. It also occurs through the Pacific lowlands of Colombia to northwestern Ecuador. It is also found on Gorgona Island in Colombia. It occurs here at very low altitude, many specimens being collected at 70-90m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in Colombia, but is very rare in Ecuador. It is generally somewhat uncommon but is not rare in Panama.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives on the ground, and on bushy vegetation, logs and rocks in humid tropical lowland forest. It does not survive in degraded areas, but is found on forest edges. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range. In Panama it occurs in the following protected areas: Cerro Campana National Park; Soberania National Park; Chagres National Park; and Isla Barro del Colorado National Monument.

Citation: Castro, F., Renjifo, J., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R. & Wake, D. 2008. Oedipina complex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided