Nyctanolis pernix 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Nyctanolis pernix
Species Authority: Elias & Wake, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Nimble Long-limbed Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D., Acevedo, M., Vasquez, C. & Rovito, S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Guatemala and Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This highly distinctive species is known from just four localities: Parque Nacional Lagunas de Montebello, in southern Chiapas, Mexico; the north-eastern slopes of the Sierra de los Cuchumatanes, western Guatemala; the mountains of Alta Verapaz in central Guatemala; and the mountains of Baja Verapaz, also in central Guatemala. Its altitudinal range is 1,200-1,610m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1610
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very uncommon species: there is only a single record from Mexico.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in humid pine-oak forest and cloud forest, with specimens having been found under moss and bark; it is not found in disturbed habitat. Breeding takes place by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to expanding agriculture and human settlements, together with logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Lagunas de Montebello, the Biotopo del Quetzal in Baja Verapaz, and in a private reserve in Alta Verapaz, as well as in the proposed Parque Nacional Sierra de los Cuchumatanes. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D., Acevedo, M., Vasquez, C. & Rovito, S. 2008. Nyctanolis pernix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59304A11910010. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided