Nototriton stuarti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Nototriton stuarti
Species Authority: Wake & Campbell, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Stuart's Moss Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Wake, D. & Papenfuss, T.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in the Montañas del Mico, in Izabal Department in eastern Guatemala, at 744m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 744
Upper elevation limit (metres): 744
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available regarding its population status. Only a single specimen is known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The single known individual of this species was found inside a log in very wet forest (experiencing more than 4,000mm of annual precipitation). This species presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to it since it occurs in a protected area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its type locality is in the Reserva de Manantiales Montañas del Mico.

Citation: Acevedo, M., Wake, D. & Papenfuss, T. 2008. Nototriton stuarti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59302A11909590. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided