Nototriton gamezi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Nototriton gamezi
Species Authority: García-París & Wake, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Monteverde Moss Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Pounds, J., Bolaños, F., Wake, D. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location, and is considered to be vulnerable to stochastic events.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from a small area around the type locality: Reserva Biológica Monteverde, Alajuela Province, in the Cordillera de Tilarán, Costa Rica, at 1,550-1,650m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1550
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1650
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Individuals occasionally are found in Monteverde.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in terrestrial and arboreal moss banks and in bromeliads in premontane and lower montane rainforest. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known, and its habitat is well protected. Nonetheless, its restricted range renders it vulnerable to stochastic threatening processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the known range is protected in the Reserva Biológica Monteverde. There is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Pounds, J., Bolaños, F., Wake, D. & Savage, J. 2008. Nototriton gamezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59294A11900971. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided