Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nototriton barbouri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Nototriton barbouri
Species Authority: (K. Schmidt, 1936)
Common Name(s):
English Yoro Salamander
Synonym(s):
Chiropterotriton barbouri (Schmidt, 1936)
Oedipus barbouri Schmidt, 1936
Taxonomic Notes: This species is probably a complex of several species (D. Wake and L.D. Wilson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cruz, G., Wilson, L.D., McCranie, R. & Castañeda, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in north-central Honduras.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from five localities in north-central Honduras, in the departments of Atlantida, Yoro, and Cortes, at 860-1,990m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Honduras
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species, and in general, no population changes have been observed (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm. 2007). A single specimen was collected in the Texiguat Wildlife Refuge in 2003; two specimens were collected in June 2007 from the Parque Nacional Cerro Azul (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm. 2007).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in low vegetation, moss, and on the ground and tree trunks in premontane wet and lower montane forest. It is not a bromeliad specialist, but is occasionally found in them. It can survive in lightly degraded habitats. Breeding takes place by direct development. Clutch sizes range from 5-19 eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is forest loss due to expanding agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Pico Bonito, the Texiguat Wildlife Refuge, Parque Nacional Pico Pijol and the Parque Nacional Cerro Azul. The management and protection of Parque Nacional Cerro Azul has improved over the last five years (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm. 2007).

Citation: Cruz, G., Wilson, L.D., McCranie, R. & Castañeda, F. 2008. Nototriton barbouri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided